Nieuws

Privacy statement FairWork

When you contact FairWork for help and support, we process your personal data. FairWork will handle this information with care. We would like to inform you about the most important points of our privacy policy.

Which personal data does FairWork process?
When contacting FairWork it could be the case that you provide us with sensitive information (personal data). For instance (a combination of):
• Your name
• Your (e-mail)address
• Your telephone number
• The content of your complaint or question
• Data stated in documents that you send to FairWork

You have probably contacted FairWork in order to:
• Ask a question about your work situation, so FairWork can answer or refer you;
• Report a complaint about your work situation, so that FairWork can help you to find out what to do or where to report your complaint.

FairWork will use your data for the purpose for which you have contacted us; based on this we can support you and provide you with information and advice. If we refer you, we will ask you for permission to share your data with others.

FairWork also collects your data for statistical purposes and for this purpose also shares it with reliable third parties; all anonymised.

How long does FairWork store my data?
We will keep your personal data as long as it is necessary to deal with or monitor your complaint.

What are my rights?
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can make your request known by e-mail (info@fairwork.nu). FairWork will process your request as soon as possible, but in any case within 4 weeks.

If, in your opinion, FairWork does not handle your personal data with care, of course we would like to be the first to know, so that we can take action. You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’).